Privacy Policy

>Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-11-27T12:06:06+00:00

Butlers Business Lawyers is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site that can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Butlers Business Lawyers customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include (but is not limited to) creating a unique username and password, or providing sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions and customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Butlers Business Lawyers takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use collected information for these new purposes only. Any data collected from the time of the policy change will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Butlers Business Lawyers reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Butlers Business Lawyers reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

AdWords Remarketing

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve advertisements based on a user’s past visits to this website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page.

Contacting us

Butlers Business Lawyers welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (02) 4929 7002
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Butlers Business Lawyers
PO Box 957
Newcastle NSW 2300

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!